The Many Profound Benefits Of Frankincense Essential Oil
Oh the mysterious Frankincense — it really holds a special status in the world of natural medicine. What other plant extract has been valued as highly as gold, sought after by kings, and been one of the world’s most recognized birthday presents? There must be something to it too, as university’s around the world have found it important enough to spend significant sums investigating its medicinal effects. What follows is a summary of the great benefits of this nearly magical oil, and how you can make use of it.
The Olibanum tree from which Frankincense is extracted, is upon first glance may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it even looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world’s harshest conditions. When the tree’s bark is pierced with a ‘mingaf’ knife, a milky-white resin is exuded and collected; thought the tree is not harmed. The resin forms droplets known as tears or pearls, which harden in to the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense.
The most medicinally efficacious essential oil is possibly the “super-critical carbon dioxide” distillation of Boswellia carteri — this fancy new distillation method makes a more complex, thicker, and possibly more healing oil than the classic steam distillation. One of the advantages is that the plant material is not heated nearly as much as it would be if processed with steam, the result being a product closer to the original in chemical formulation. Some prominent aromatherapists who didn’t particularly care for this extraction method with other plants have given it the “thumb’s up” when used with Frankincense.
One of the simplest therapeutic applications is that of skin care. Frankincense is noted in many texts as one of the premier oils for care of mature skin. An extract of the resin had been the subject of scientific investigation to improve skin texture and appearance — and that it did. For study participants, the half of their face receiving Frankincense was smoother, and the fine lines were significantly less noticeable. To easily add this to your routine, you can just add a few drops to any lotion, cream or oil you’re already using: anywhere 4 to 12 drops per fluid ounce of your product is about the right concentration. Want to mix up something special? Here’s an extra fine formula: 12 drops Boswellia carteri, 6 drops Neroli, 4 drops Rose Otto and 8 drops Sandalwood in a base of 20% Rosehip Seed, 20% Evening Primrose, 20% virgin Coconut and 40% Jojoba. Your skin will be smooth as silk!
Boswellia extracts (like the CO2 distillation) have found their way into many common over-the-counter pain relieving and anti-inflammatory preparations for joint and muscular pain. Natural chemicals in the oils inhibit the action of pro-inflammatory enzymes. Frankincense essential oil in combination with other anti-inflammatory and analgesic oils can be of great support for arthritis, fibromyalgia, and other painful conditions. A blend to consider for these needs: in each ounce of carrier oil (sweet almond is fine), add 40 drops Frankincense, 40 drops Ginger CO2, 40 drops Sweet Marjoram and 40 drops Plai. Not only is the pain likely to be significantly reduced, but you’re knees will smell wonderful as well!
One of the most fascinating therapeutic potentials of the CO2 extraction is the much-researched anticancer and anti-tumoral activity of the oil. The resin and the oil have been the subject of University studies which have concluded that Frankincense may be a viable treatment for cancer. It has shown the ability to destroy cancerous cells at concentrations which leave healthy cells unharmed. Some aromatherapy practitioners have started to using the essential oil as a preventative measure, topically applying, or in some cases even ingesting small amounts. The oil is considered very safe — non-toxic and non-sensitizing, so that consumption of a couple of drops daily should not pose any health risk. If this is something which interests you, find a natural health care practitioner to consult with to determine the best protocol for your personal condition.
The traditional “aromatherapy” uses of the essential oil focus on its antidepressant and grounding nature. Battaglia in “The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy” notes that it “has the ability to deepen the breath — that is, to slow down the rate of breathing, and increase the amplitude of breathing…an ideal choice for someone with an asthmatic condition associated with nervousness”. This is a very interesting feature considering, that some esoteric physicians believe the lifespan is governed by a total number of breaths, not heartbeats as is more commonly believed.
It’s plain to see Frankincense is a very worthwhile aromatic in the therapist’s toolkit. With anti-aging, anticancer, antidepressant and anti-stress activity, it’s likely that the essential oil can easily find a way into your overall wellness program. You’ll likely be happier and healthier for it, and will have another valuable natural medicine to enjoy and share.
For more on therapeutic grade essential oils visit www.synergyessentialoils.com.
Incoming search terms for the article:
- frankincense oil benefits
- frankincense oil skin benefits
- frankincense oil for hair
- frankincense skin benefits
- frankincense hair
- benefits of frankincense oil
- benefits of frankincense on skin
- frankincense essential oil skin benefits
- ingesting frankincense
- benefits of frankincense
June 18, 2010
|
Posted by Melissa Stevens









Categories:
Tags:
Unquestionably imagine that which you stated. Your favorite justification seemed to be at the web the easiest thing to keep in mind of. I say to you, I definitely get annoyed whilst people think about concerns that they plainly don’t realize about. You managed to hit the nail upon the top as well as defined out the whole thing without having side-effects , folks could take a signal. Will likely be again to get more. Thanks